|

THANK YOU ATHENS!

In its first year, the Athens Gingerbread House Competition was a roaring success thanks to you–Athens! Over 435 people of all ages viewed the 18 entries, which ranged from a team of  elementary school students to a team of women who re-created their grandparents’ house out of gingerbread and dedicated it to their nationally-renowned baker and grandmother, Rosemary!

In the process, you gave over $1000 to the Young Urban Builders, a new youth development and jobs program of the Athens Land Trust, and more donations are being made everyday!

This year will likely prove to be the first of many years of very difficult competitions to judge. Thank you, Judges–Lori Bork Newcomer, Deb Dykstra, Susannah Flanigan, Kelly Girtz, and Carol Myers–for being ready to take on this task!

The Winners

Individual

1st The Burrow by Jeffrey Cymerman

2nd Winter Treehouse Dreams by Kimberly Wise

3rd The Ginger Theatre by Katie Schank

Team

1st The Magical Treathouse

by Treehouse Kid & Craft (Kristen Bach, Jane Pinneau, Jackie Faass, & Morgan Lawrence)

2nd Pink Petal Palace

by the Petal Pushers (Chas Collins, Shelley Ruth, Anna Cox, Carmela Deguzman, & Taylor Brost)

3rd  Christmas with Resistance

by Resistance (Laura Thompson, Mel Kutner, & Shannon Thompson)

People’s Choice Award

 Petal Pushers (Chas Collins, Shelley Ruth, Anna Cox, Carmela Deguzman, & Taylor Brost)

for the Pink Petal Palace.

Gingerbread Guild Award

Rosemary’s Girls (Carolyn Cowan, Stephanie Lemieux, & Annemarie Dawson)

for Rosemary’s House

This year’s competition was made possible by a generous grant from the Athens-Clarke County Mayor’s Community Improvement Program Fund, and support from the Athens Downtown Development Authority (ADDA), Athens Movement Practice, Athens Roofing, Big City Bread, Character Built, Christian Roofing & Remodeling, CollegeTown Properties, Epting Events, flagpole, Heirloom, Hi Lo Lounge, home.made, House Electric, Ike & Jane, Little Kings Shuffle Club, Lowe’s, Terrapin Beer Co., and V Taste Cakes.

The 2018 Organizing Committee of the  Athens Gingerbread Guild would like to thank Wesley Abney, Carrie Bishop, Lorinda Crane,  Jess Dunlap, Stephanie Flores, Jack Frierson, André Gallant, Katie Gasperec, Mike Hamby, Lawrence Jones, Beth Kindamo, Dan Lorentz, Andrea Neher, Celeste Sutton, Joey Tatum, Kelsey Thompson, Ashley Travieso, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Athens, Meghann Verrier, and WUGA.

Sign up below to receive occasional News of the Guild, including the announcement of registration opening for the 2nd Annual Gingerbread House Competition, December 5-8, 2019!

See you next year!